Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

North Vancouver Community Arts Council (North Van Arts), operators of the North Van City Mosaic, is committed to protecting the personal information you provide when you register an image, optional text or other information to us. 

The following Privacy Policy provides information on how we collect, use, and safeguard the personal information provided to us in order to ensure that the way we handle it complies with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). 

COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE

Collection 

The information we collect varies depending on what is submitted to us. We collect your name, email address, organization, and age. 

Use 

North Van Arts uses your personal information to better serve the North Van City Mosaic participants.  

This includes using the information to: 

  • Verify information provided for inclusion on the North Van City Mosaic
  • Communicate with participants of the North Van City Mosaic
  • Reply to enquiries to the North Van City Mosaic
  • Provide updates regarding the North Van City Mosaic
  • Issue invitations to events
  • Collect feedback from the public
  • Conduct surveys and related research
  • Generate statistics
  • Thank supporters
Disclosure 

North Van Arts will not sell, share, or rent your personal information or disclose it except where authorized and/or required by law. 

We use some external suppliers to assist us in various functions such data storage, conducting surveys and generating statistics. We only use suppliers that we trust to manage information with the same level  of sensitivity as we do.

INTERNET USAGE INFORMATION COLLECTED 

Our website platform enables some anonymous information about website visitors to be automatically  gathered and temporarily stored. This information includes the IP address of the computer you use to  access the North Van City Mosaic website, the type of browser used, the type of operating system used  (Windows, MacOS, etc.), the pages you accessed, how long you spend on each page, and the website from  which you’ve linked directly to our site, if applicable. Analytics help us to measure our website traffic,  assess the effectiveness of our site and services, to understand visitor engagement, and to tailor content  to visitor interests. This data helps us to improve our website, and is available only to designated staff  who require this information to perform their duties. 

Storage of Information 

North Van Arts stores personal information in a password-protected database on a secure server. Only  authorized North Van Arts personnel have access to the personal information we collect. 

Accountability 

North Van Arts makes every effort to ensure that the information you share with us is recorded  accurately, retained and disposed of securely, and used only for purposes you would reasonably expect  it to be used for. 

If you wish to access or update your personal information that we maintain, have a concern regarding  the management of your personal information, or wish to be removed from any of our mailing lists,  please contact the Privacy Officer, North Van City Mosaic at northvancitymosaic@gmail.com or 604- 988-6844.